The Concerts of the MCO Academy

MCO Academy 2018

Conductor  & soloist
Andrés Orozco-Estrada | conductor · Emmanuel Tjeknavorian | violin

Program
Bohuslav Martinů | Sinfonia concertante Nr. 1 für zwei Orchester
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart | Konzert für Violine und Orchester Nr. 3 G-Dur KV 216
Richard Strauss | "Ein Heldenleben" Tondichtung für großes Orchester op. 40

Concerts
November, 23 2018 | Konzerthaus Dortmund · November, 24 2018 | Philharmonie Essen · November, 25 2018 | Philharmonie Cologne

Rehearsals
The rehearsals take place between November 17 and 22, 2018 at Orchesterzentrum|NRW.

Chamber Music & Workshops
For the NRW-participants of the MCO Academy 2018 (and for NRW-participants of 2017 in case of any vacancies) are further activities in planning:

Instrumental Coachings & Workshop "Managing your own Ensemble"
October 6th, 2018, 10 AM tp 6:30 PM | coachings violin withHenja Semmler | Orchesterzentrum|NRW
October 7th, 2018, full day | workshop "Managing your own Ensemble" | Orchesterzentrum|NRW
October 8th, 2018, full day | coaching brass with Matthew Sadler | Orchesterzentrum|NRW

Chamber Music Project
rehearsals: October 16th to 20th, 2018 | Orchesterzentrum|NRW
concert: October 20h, 2018, 1 PM| Orchesterzentrum|NRW
The repertoire will be anounced in due time.

MCO Academy 2017

Conductor & soloist
Omer Meir Wellber | conductor · Isabelle Faust | violin

Program
Alban Berg | Konzert für Violine und Orchester · Gustav Mahler | Sinfonie Nr. 1 D-Dur

Concerts
November 16, 2017 | Philharmonie Cologne · November 17, 2017 | Konzerthaus Dortmund · November 18, 2017 | Philharmonie Essen

Academists of Orchesterzentrum|NRW
Kelly Kicken| flute · Ivan Vaskabovich | flute · Miriam Torres | oboe · Enrico Toffano | bassoon · Jen-Hsuan Lai | horn · Niccolo Passarotto | horn · Alberto Leon Prats | trombone · Ki Ryang Nam | percussion · Andria Chang | violin · Dongdan Ji | violin · Eunmi Lee | violin · Hasang Lee | violin · Andres Ramirez-Gaston | violin · Akihiro Takeda | violin · Kalliopi Zavridi | violin · Maria-Luiza Antonescu | viola · Marta Perez Lopez | viola · Yukari Yoshiuchi | viola · Weimo Gao | violoncello · Yerin Lee | violoncello  · Martin Pratissoli | violoncello · Maximiliano Igor | double bass  ·  Jorge Martinez Campos | double bass  ·  Isabel Peiro Agramunt | double bass

Chamber music workshops
For the selected students, chamber music workshops were offerend in October and during the rehearsal period in November. The program enclosed pieces for smaller ensembles and was performed in concerts at the Orchesterzentrum|NRW. 

Chamber music workshop in October
Rehersals: October 9th to 12th 2017 | Orchesterzentrum|NRW
Concert: October 12th 2017, 19:30h | Orchesterzentrum|NRW

Chamber music workshop in November
Rehearsals: November 10th to 15th 2017| Orchesterzentrum|NRW
Concert: November 15th 2017, 19:30h | Orchesterzentrum|NRW

MCO Academy Sinfonietta in May
Rehearsals:  May 21st to 24th 2018 | Orchesterzentrum|NRW
Concert: May 24th 2018 | Orchesterzentrum|NRW
Program:
Henry Purcell | Fantasia No. 7 in 4 parts C minor, Z. 738 and Fantasia in 5 parts upon one note, Z. 745 from Fantasias for viols
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach | Sinfonie D-Dur Wq 183/1
John Adams | Shaker Loops for 7 strings

MCO Academy 2016

Conductor & soloist
Daniel Harding | conductor · Christiane Karg | soprano · Bernarda Fink | alto

Programme
Gustav Mahler | Sinfonie Nr. 2 c-Moll

concerts
February 19th, 2016 | Philharmonie Essen · February 20th, 2016 | Konzerthaus Dortmund · February 21st, 2016 | Philharmonie Köln

Academists of Orchesterzentrum|NRW
Joana Costa Dias | violin · Katharina Klusmann | violin · Adria Cano Rocabayera | cello · Hyeran Park | double bass · Bayanmenghe | double bass · Yumi Matsumoto | bassoon · Jean-Claude Zahlen | trumpet · Lukas Dressel | tuba · Camille Heim | harp

MCO Academy 2015

Conductor
Heinz Holliger | conductor

Programme
Heinz Holliger | Tonscherben · Gustav Mahler | Rückert-Lieder · Heinz Holliger | Ardeur noire · Claude Debussy | La mer L 109

Concerts
Februar 6, 2015 | Konzerthaus Dortmund · February 7, 2015 | Philharmonie Essen · February 8, 2015 | Philharmonie Köln

Academists of Orchesterzentrum|NRW
Noh Yun Kwak | violin · Velina Ninvoa | violin · Verena K. Ochanine | violin · Ricardo Caraceni | violin · Tobias Isemann | violin · Alice Clause | violin · Lilith Mhkitaryan | viola · Alisa Smith | viola · Valerie Hoffmann | cello · Heather Moseley | cello · Noik Park | double bass · Alba Luna Sanz Juanes | flute · Helmut Beham | bassoon · Valentin Eschmann | horn · Daniel Steppeler | trombone · Fraser Russel | tuba · Malika Maminova | drums

MCO Academy 2014

Conductor & soloist
Peter Eötvös | conductor · Martin Grubinger | percussion

Programme
Igor Strawinsky |
Symphonies d'instruments à vent · Peter Eötvös | Speaking drums · Claude Debussy | Jeux · Olivier Messiaen | Chronochromie

Concerts
February 14, 2014 | Philharmonie Essen · February 15, 2014 | Konzerthaus Dortmund · February 16, 2014 | Philharmonie Köln

Academists of Orchesterzentrum|NRW:
Alice Clause | violin · Anton Govorun | violin · Ting-Fu Lu | violin · Weronika Tadzik | violin · Juihsin Wu | violin · Anne Claire Laurens | viola · Rayna Valeva | double bass · Midori Kagaya | oboe · Helmut Beham | bassoon · Oleksii Pavlenko | trombone · Malika Maminova | drums · Emi Shimada| drums · Lisa-Maria Hilti | harp

MCO Academy 2013

Conductor & soloist
Pablo Heras-Casado | conductor · Andreas Brantelid | cello

Programme
Henri Dutilleux | Tout un monde lointain · Hector Berlioz | Symphonie Fantastique op. 14

Concert
February 22, 2013 | Konzerthaus Dortmund · February 23, 2013 | Philharmonie Essen · February 24, 2013 | Kölner Philharmonie

Academists of Orchesterzentrum|NRW
Malwina Bernagiewicz | violin · Joana Costa Dias | violin · Mira Nauer | violin · Sueda Shaba | violin · Patricia Estebaranz | violin · Friederike Holzapfel | viola · Christiana-Laura Pop | viola · Christiane Backhaus | cello · Anna Stuart | cello · Sabine Ochsenhofer | flute · Yoshie Benten | oboe · Claire Pasquereau | bassoon · Elliot Dushman | tuba · Dujin Kim | drums · Lisa-Maria Hilti | harp

MCO Academy 2012

Conductor & soloist
Esa-Pekka Salonen | conductor · Vilde Frang | violin

Programme
Jean Sibelius | Pohjolas Tochter op. 49 / Violinkonzert op. 47 in d-Moll · Olivier Messiaen | Un Sourire · Esa-Pekka Salonen | Foreign Bodies

Concerts
February 24, 2012 | 20:00 Uhr | Philharmonie Essen · February 25, 2012 | 20:00 Uhr | Konzerthaus Dortmund · February 26, 2012 | 20:00 Uhr | Kölner Philharmonie

Academists of Orchesterzentrum|NRW
Gertraud Lohmeier | violin · Solange Joggi | violin · Francois-Jean Yzambart | cello · Gemma Corrales | flute · Nicolai Belli | trumpet ·

MCO Academy 2011

Conductor & soloist
Pierre Boulez | conductor · Michael Barenboim | violin

Programme
Maurice Ravel | "Ma mère l'oye" ("Meine Mutter, die Gans") · Arnold Schönberg | Konzert für Violine und Orchester op. 36 · Igor Strawinsky | "Petruschka" Burleske in vier Szenen

Concerts
Mai 7, 2011 | Konzerthaus Dortmund (öffentliche Generalprobe) · May 8, 2011 | Kölner Philharmonie

Academists of Orchesterzentrum|NRW
Ioannis Petrakis | violin · Claudia Farres Alava | violin · Mareike Neumann | violin · Sara Schulz | violin · Hyun Mi Kim | violin · Lee Young Kim | violin · Ji-Eun Yang | viola · David Hecker | viola · Zeynep Tamay | viola · Cosima Streich | cello · Lukas Wittermann | cello · Andrei Simion | cello · Inken Dwars | cello · Melina Montes | cello · Atsuhiko Iwabuchi | double bass · Maria Beatrice Cantelli | flute · Nieke Schouten | oboe · Ji-Yong Yoon | oboe · Sara Tavassoli | clarinet · Gabor Janosi | trumpet · Kim Tae-Hyung | drums · Danilo Francisco Koch | drums ·

MCO Academy 2010

Conductor
Ton Koopman | conductor

Programme
Georg Friedrich Händel | Concerto a due cori Nr. 1 B-Dur · Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach | Sinfonie G-Dur Wq 183 Nr. 4 · Georg Friedrich Händel | „Music for the Royal Fireworks“ („Feuerwerksmusik“) · Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart | Sinfonie Nr. 41 C-Dur „Jupiter“

Concerts
Dezember 14, 2010 | Philharmonie Essen · Dezember 15, 2010 | Kölner Philharmonie · Dezember 16, 2010 | Konzerthaus Dortmund

Academists of Orchesterzentrum|NRW
David Hecker | viola · Inken Dwars | cello · Melina Montes | cello · Andrei Simon | cello · Lukas Wittermann | cello · Atsuhiko Iwabuchi | double bass · Gemma Corrales | flute · Nieke Schouten | oboe · Ji-Yong Yoon | oboe · Renée Knigge | bassoon · Mark Bessonov | drums · Markus Mayer | drums ·

 

MCO Academy 2009

Conductor & soloist
Daniel Harding | conductor · Renaud Capuçon | violin

Programme
Ludwig van Beethoven | Konzert für Violine und Orchester D-Dur op. 61 · Solist |
Igor Strawinsky | Le sacre du printemps

Concerts
November 2, 2009 | Kölner Philharmonie · November 3, 2009 | Konzerthaus Dortmund

Academists of Orchesterzentrum|NRW
Roman Brncic | violin · Andrej Jablokov | violin · Monika Apostol | viola · Magdalena Makarewicz | viola · Cornelia Burghardt | cello · Nora Matthies | cello · Felix Zimmermann | cello · Maria Beatrice Cantelli | flute ·Anita Farkas | flute · Tatsuya Nakayama | oboe · Renée Knigge | bassoon · Ivan Rodriguez | trumpet · Marcel Reuter | trombone · Andreas Greiter | drums · Markus Mayer | drums ·